This old and now closed post is exactly what I’m experiencing with PhotoLab 5.2. It was probably there in previous versions, as well, since I only recently started tagging my photos with GPS data using ExifTool.
Like the older post, I am also located in Oregon, where the the longitude is -122 degrees, but after processing photos with a correct location my photo is located in China, which is longitude +122 degrees.
Below is the GPS data in the original JPG from my camera (after augmenting it with the proper GPS location) and the RAW image (also augmented with GPS location data using exiftool). Note the JPG created by PhotoLab has changed data.
======== PG9_1459_DxO.jpg
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680555556
GPS Longitude Ref : E
GPS Longitude : 122.709635
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680555556
GPS Longitude : 122.709635
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680555556
GPS Longitude : 122.709635
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Longitude Ref : E
GPS Position : 45.4313680555556 122.709635
======== PG9_1459.JPG
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Position : 45.4313680623167 -122.709634988953
======== PG9_1459.RW2
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Position : 45.4313680623167 -122.709634988953
======== PG9_1459.RW2.dop
======== PG9_1459.xmp
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680555556
GPS Longitude : -122.709722222222
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Position : 45.4313680555556 -122.709722222222
5 image files read
As I was writing this, I noticed that there is also something goofy with the filter, which might have something to do with this problem (probably a case of needing to be more careful with inspection of and writing EXIF data).
The goofiness with the filter is harder to reproduce. It seems like the thread that is updating the slide view while in the customize view gets stuck. Enabling and disabling viewing RGB files, for example, did nothing. Regardless, the GPS data in the files is wrong and has been changed by PhotoLab.
If I fix the GPS (from 122 E to 122 W in this case) while in the “Customize” view and then generate a new DxO JPG the result is correct.
Once the filter started working, all of the images that did not have a star rating were displaying the correct GPS location, but those with a star rating are converting 122 W into 122 E (or 122 to -122).
But wait! Changing the filter again (to display only one star images) resulted in even weirder behavior. Some were showing 122 E and some 122 W!
Ultimately, the error is in the XMP file. Here’s an example of a one star image with bad GPS data in the XMP file.
======== PG9_1454.JPG
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Position : 45.4313680623167 -122.709634988953
======== PG9_1454.RW2
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Version ID : 2 3 0 0
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude Ref : W
GPS Longitude : 122.709634988953
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623167
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Longitude : -122.709634988953
GPS Position : 45.4313680623167 -122.709634988953
======== PG9_1454.RW2.dop
======== PG9_1454.xmp
GPS Latitude : 45.4313680623333
GPS Longitude : 122.709634989
GPS Latitude Ref : N
GPS Longitude Ref : E
GPS Position : 45.4313680623333 122.709634989
4 image files read